DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] SOCS was sent to the applicant. That SOCS, dated January 2, 2004, shows that the
applicant had accrued 17 years, 11 months, and 11 days of active duty service. CGPC
further stated that a more recent SOCS, dated February 11, 2005, shows that the appli-
cant had accrued one additional day of active duty, for a total of 17 years, 11 months,
and 12 days of active duty service. Therefore, CGPC alleged, the applicant’s claim that
he had over 18 years of active duty and was wrongfully separated in 2001 is erroneous.
CGPC stated that under 10 U.S.C. § 12686, “a member of a Reserve component who is
on active duty (other than for training) and is within two years of becoming eligible for
retired or retainer pay under a purely military retirement system, may not be involun-
tarily released from that duty before he becomes eligible for that [retirement] pay,
unless the release is approved by the Secretary.” However, CGPC argued, the applicant
did not have 18 years when he was released from active duty in 2001, was not entitled
to remain on active duty, and is not entitled to be reinstated on active duty.
The JAG concluded that “even with the corrections made to his record in BCMR